Welcome to English, Maths and Reasoning Mock Test For IBPS 2016

English Language


DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

Q.1 This eventually led (1)/ to the plant being (2)/ shutting down in late 2014 (3)/ and a loss of more than 12,000 jobs. (4)/ No error (5)

DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

Q.2 Rajasthan confirmed its position (1)/ as most attractive solar project (2)/ destination in the country with the latest (3)/ NTPC auction in the desert state. (4)/ No error (5)
DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

Q.3 The expression on (1)/ his face said he knew (2)/ the impact of what (3)/ he was saying. (4)/ No error (5)
DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

Q.4 The fastly changing world (1)/ of technology reflects in (2)/ the changing patterns (3)/ of media consumption. (4)/ No error (5)

 
DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, the number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

Q.5 The company builds (1)/ a locomotive plant in (2)/ India after it won (3)/ a large order from the railways. (4)/ No error (5)
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q.6 The centre is looking to __________ with insurance and banking regulators to ease the ______ for raising capital through additional tier – 1 bonds.
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q.7 The _____ would primarily be on food and grocery with a clear ______ on fresh food as the lead football driver.
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q.8 ________ China has used science to fuel its economic growth, India has done the _______.
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q.9 The Supreme Court has _____ the political clock back in Arunachal by ________ Nabam Tukias the Chief Minister.
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Q.10 The 59-year old will be the second woman to _____ Britain, following in the ___ of Margaret Thatcher.
DIRECTIONS: Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

(A) I think those are really what we should be focused on rather than whether it is half a percentage point up or down.
(B) But I think we sometimes get overly fixated with a particular growth number.
(C) And that means macro stability that means the kind of structural reforms we are doing to enhance the pace of growth.
(D) Our last projection was 7.6 percent and I think as the monsoon develops, as the global economy develops clearly there will be changes in that.
(E) What we should be focused on is undertaking all the actions that we need to ensure that growth is strong and sustainable.
(F) 7.6 (percent), 8 (percent), they are all within the same sort of range of numbers.

Q.11 Which of the following will be FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
DIRECTIONS: Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

(A) I think those are really what we should be focused on rather than whether it is half a percentage point up or down.
(B) But I think we sometimes get overly fixated with a particular growth number.
(C) And that means macro stability that means the kind of structural reforms we are doing to enhance the pace of growth.
(D) Our last projection was 7.6 percent and I think as the monsoon develops, as the global economy develops clearly there will be changes in that.
(E) What we should be focused on is undertaking all the actions that we need to ensure that growth is strong and sustainable.
(F) 7.6 (percent), 8 (percent), they are all within the same sort of range of numbers.

Q.12 Which of the following will be THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
DIRECTIONS: Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

(A) I think those are really what we should be focused on rather than whether it is half a percentage point up or down.
(B) But I think we sometimes get overly fixated with a particular growth number.
(C) And that means macro stability that means the kind of structural reforms we are doing to enhance the pace of growth.
(D) Our last projection was 7.6 percent and I think as the monsoon develops, as the global economy develops clearly there will be changes in that.
(E) What we should be focused on is undertaking all the actions that we need to ensure that growth is strong and sustainable.
(F) 7.6 (percent), 8 (percent), they are all within the same sort of range of numbers.

Q.13 Which of the following will be FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
DIRECTIONS: Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

(A) I think those are really what we should be focused on rather than whether it is half a percentage point up or down.
(B) But I think we sometimes get overly fixated with a particular growth number.
(C) And that means macro stability that means the kind of structural reforms we are doing to enhance the pace of growth.
(D) Our last projection was 7.6 percent and I think as the monsoon develops, as the global economy develops clearly there will be changes in that.
(E) What we should be focused on is undertaking all the actions that we need to ensure that growth is strong and sustainable.
(F) 7.6 (percent), 8 (percent), they are all within the same sort of range of numbers.

Q.14 Which of the following will be FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
DIRECTIONS: Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions which follow.

(A) I think those are really what we should be focused on rather than whether it is half a percentage point up or down.
(B) But I think we sometimes get overly fixated with a particular growth number.
(C) And that means macro stability that means the kind of structural reforms we are doing to enhance the pace of growth.
(D) Our last projection was 7.6 percent and I think as the monsoon develops, as the global economy develops clearly there will be changes in that.
(E) What we should be focused on is undertaking all the actions that we need to ensure that growth is strong and sustainable.
(F) 7.6 (percent), 8 (percent), they are all within the same sort of range of numbers.

Q.15 Which of the following will be SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Q.16 Which of the following can be a suitable title for the passage?
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Q.17 Which of the following is mentioned in the passage about the desert state’s sex ratio?

(A) In 2011, the number of girls for every 1000 boys upto the age of 6 reduced by 20 from the year 2001.
(B) Only nine of the 33 districts has a child sex ratio exceeding 900 in 2010.
(C) Schemes like CM Rajshree Yojana and Shubh Laxmi Yojana played a vital role to improve i
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Q.18 Which of the following is mentioned in the passage about monetary incentives?

(A) People of Rajasthan are very money minded.
(B) There were 3,60,000 beneficiaries of Shubh Laxmi Yojana under Vasundhara Raje government.
(C) Monetary incentives not only reduced female foeticide but also secured girls’ education.
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Q.19 Which of the following is true about ‘Badhai Sandesh’ according to the passage?

(A) It is a matter of pride for Rajasthani people to receive it.
(B) 7,16,000 parents received it and many of them got it framed for display in their homes.
(C) This experiment was started in 2014.
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Q.20 Which of the following is not true according to the passage?

(A) Rajasthan is still very infamous for female foeticide, infanticide and child remarriages.
(B) Rajasthan has shown an exemplary performance in saving girls' lives
(C) 40 girls have been adopted by doctors in Bikaner. These adopted girls live with their parents.
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Q.21 The last lines of the passage are talking about which slogan of PM Narendra Modi?

(A) Rajshree Yojana
(B) Laadli Laxmi Yojana
(C) Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Choose the words which are MOST SIMILAR in meaning to?

Q.22 DIPPED
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Choose the words which are MOST SIMILAR in meaning to?

Q.23 SKEPTICAL
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Choose the words which are MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to?

Q.24 KEEN
DIRECTIONS: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

The desert state is in bloom. Rajasthan, infamous for female foeticide and infanticide and child marriages, is now saving its girls and their numbers are growing.

The state, which was in the bottom half of India’s child sex ratio rankings in the 2011 Census, has scripted a comeback and is bringing back its girls. It’s a turnaround that’s impressed the Centre no end, more so because it’s probably the most successful example so far of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign.

The Rajasthan government recently updated the Union government on how the turnaround was achieved over the past two years in a presentation.

A signed message from chief minister Vasundhara Raje for parents of newly born girls, a monetary grant for every girl child at various stages, a first-of-its kind informer scheme to reward those who tip-off the government on sex-selection activities and GPS-fitted sonography machines – Rajasthan is using every trick in the book to ensure that girl’s lives are saved.

The child sex ratio in Rajasthan – the number of girls for every 1,000 boys up to the age of 6 – had dipped to 888 in the 2011 Census from 909 in 2001. The ratio of girls to boys at birth, as measured by Rajasthan in 2015, is 925. It’s a big deal for a state where only nine of the 33 districts had a child sex ratio exceeding 900 five years ago. The national average is 919, as per the 2011 Census.

The monetary incentive played a key role. The previous Ashok Gehlot government had started the Shubh Laxmi Yojana in April 2013 to give every girl child Rs.7,300 in three stages – Rs.2,100 to the mother at birth Rs.2,100 at age 1 on complete immunization and Rs.3,100 at age of 5 on admission to school. There are 3.6 lakh beneficiaries of the scheme at last count.

Raje has hiked the monetary incentive to Rs.50,000 for girls born after June 1, 2016, under a new CM Rajshree Yojana. For a poor family, Rs.50,000 is decent amount, which may help to improve the child sex ratio, especially with half the money being given when the child grows up, to lower the chances of female infanticide.

The biggest installment of Rs.25,000 will be released when the girl passes class 12, Rs.11,000 will be given on entering class 10, Rs.5,000 on entering class 6, Rs.4,000 on enrolling into class 1 and Rs.2,500 each on turning a year old and at birth. So the new scheme puts a premium on girl education in the true spirit of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

Still the government admits that the mind set towards the girl child needs to change. There have been horrific cases of female infanticide reported from the state, including the killing of newly born girls by giving them opium or drowning them in a vessel.

In November 2014, the state started a novel experiment of sending a signed letter from the chief minister, a Badhai Sandesh, to parents of every new-born girl to make them realize the importance of a girl child. According to the presentation, the ‘Badhai Sandesh’ has been sent tp almost 7.16 lakh parents of girls born in state government hospitals or public health facilities. The CM’s message has become source of pride for many families, with some of them framing and displaying it in their homes.

However, some families are still skeptical about how they will bring up the girl child. This led to an initiative in Bikaner, where 40 doctors ‘adopted’ as many girls these children stay with their families while the doctors take care of their education and health. Jaipur, too, is taking up a similar step.

So far the steps appear to be working. The Centre is keen that other states follow Rajasthan and the PM's slogan becomes a reality.

Choose the words which are MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to?

Q.25 SCRIPTED
DIRECTIONS: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The IOC executive board will (26) again on Sunday to discuss Russia’s (27) to compete, with a decision likely to be made in the meeting this weekend. They have already confirmed that Russia’s (28) will be decided by next Wednesday, just nine days before the Olympic opening ceremony in Rio. The Kremlin (29) a statement soon after the decision was announced to express their “regret” at the Cas decision, which will see 68 Russian track and field athletes (30) from competing at the Rio Games.

Q.26
DIRECTIONS: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The IOC executive board will (26) again on Sunday to discuss Russia’s (27) to compete, with a decision likely to be made in the meeting this weekend. They have already confirmed that Russia’s (28) will be decided by next Wednesday, just nine days before the Olympic opening ceremony in Rio. The Kremlin (29) a statement soon after the decision was announced to express their “regret” at the Cas decision, which will see 68 Russian track and field athletes (30) from competing at the Rio Games.

Q.27
DIRECTIONS: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The IOC executive board will (26) again on Sunday to discuss Russia’s (27) to compete, with a decision likely to be made in the meeting this weekend. They have already confirmed that Russia’s (28) will be decided by next Wednesday, just nine days before the Olympic opening ceremony in Rio. The Kremlin (29) a statement soon after the decision was announced to express their “regret” at the Cas decision, which will see 68 Russian track and field athletes (30) from competing at the Rio Games.

Q.28
DIRECTIONS: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The IOC executive board will (26) again on Sunday to discuss Russia’s (27) to compete, with a decision likely to be made in the meeting this weekend. They have already confirmed that Russia’s (28) will be decided by next Wednesday, just nine days before the Olympic opening ceremony in Rio. The Kremlin (29) a statement soon after the decision was announced to express their “regret” at the Cas decision, which will see 68 Russian track and field athletes (30) from competing at the Rio Games.

Q.29
DIRECTIONS: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The IOC executive board will (26) again on Sunday to discuss Russia’s (27) to compete, with a decision likely to be made in the meeting this weekend. They have already confirmed that Russia’s (28) will be decided by next Wednesday, just nine days before the Olympic opening ceremony in Rio. The Kremlin (29) a statement soon after the decision was announced to express their “regret” at the Cas decision, which will see 68 Russian track and field athletes (30) from competing at the Rio Games.

Q.30

Reasoning Ability


DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow.

The Director of the Kaizen Institute has announced six guest lectures on different areas – Leadership, Decision Making, Quality Circle, Motivation, Assessment Centre and Group Discussion. Only one lecture can be organised each day from Monday to Sunday.

(A) Lecture on Motivation should be organised immediately after the lecture on Assessment Centre.
(B) Lectures on Quality Circle should be organised on Wednesday and should not be followed by the lecture on Group Discussion.
(C) Lecture on Decision Making should be organised on Friday and there should be a gap of two days between the lecture on Leadership and Group Discussion.
(D) On one day there will be no lecture (Saturday is not that day) and lecture on Group Discussion will be organised on the preceding day.

Q.31 Which of the pairs of lectures will be organised on the first and the last day?

DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow.

The Director of the Kaizen Institute has announced six guest lectures on different areas – Leadership, Decision Making, Quality Circle, Motivation, Assessment Centre and Group Discussion. Only one lecture can be organised each day from Monday to Sunday.

(A) Lecture on Motivation should be organised immediately after the lecture on Assessment Centre.
(B) Lectures on Quality Circle should be organised on Wednesday and should not be followed by the lecture on Group Discussion.
(C) Lecture on Decision Making should be organised on Friday and there should be a gap of two days between the lecture on Leadership and Group Discussion.
(D) On one day there will be no lecture (Saturday is not that day) and lecture on Group Discussion will be organised on the preceding day.

Q.32 How many lectures will be organised between the lectures on Motivation and Quality Circles?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow.

The Director of the Kaizen Institute has announced six guest lectures on different areas – Leadership, Decision Making, Quality Circle, Motivation, Assessment Centre and Group Discussion. Only one lecture can be organised each day from Monday to Sunday.

(A) Lecture on Motivation should be organised immediately after the lecture on Assessment Centre.
(B) Lectures on Quality Circle should be organised on Wednesday and should not be followed by the lecture on Group Discussion.
(C) Lecture on Decision Making should be organised on Friday and there should be a gap of two days between the lecture on Leadership and Group Discussion.
(D) On one day there will be no lecture (Saturday is not that day) and lecture on Group Discussion will be organised on the preceding day.

Q.33 Which day will the lecture on Leadership be organised?
(a) Tuesday (b) Wednesday (c) Friday (d) None (e) Saturday
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow.

The Director of the Kaizen Institute has announced six guest lectures on different areas – Leadership, Decision Making, Quality Circle, Motivation, Assessment Centre and Group Discussion. Only one lecture can be organised each day from Monday to Sunday.

(A) Lecture on Motivation should be organised immediately after the lecture on Assessment Centre.
(B) Lectures on Quality Circle should be organised on Wednesday and should not be followed by the lecture on Group Discussion.
(C) Lecture on Decision Making should be organised on Friday and there should be a gap of two days between the lecture on Leadership and Group Discussion.
(D) On one day there will be no lecture (Saturday is not that day) and lecture on Group Discussion will be organised on the preceding day.

Q.34 Which of the following information is not required for the above lecture arrangement(s)?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

(A) There are six members in a club: Kailash, Kamlesh, Kunal, Kamal, Kedar and Karan.
(B) Kailash is not the heaviest while Kedar is not the most intelligent.
(C) The lightest of the group is the most intelligent of the group.
(D) Kamlesh is more intelligent than Kamal, who is more intelligent than Karan.
(E) Kailash is less intelligent than Kamal but is heavier than Kamal.
(F) Kamlesh is heavier than Kunal but lighter than Karan.
(G) Karan is more intelligent than Kailash while Kamal is heavier than Karan.

.Q.35 Who is the heaviest of the group?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

(A) There are six members in a club: Kailash, Kamlesh, Kunal, Kamal, Kedar and Karan.
(B) Kailash is not the heaviest while Kedar is not the most intelligent.
(C) The lightest of the group is the most intelligent of the group.
(D) Kamlesh is more intelligent than Kamal, who is more intelligent than Karan.
(E) Kailash is less intelligent than Kamal but is heavier than Kamal.
(F) Kamlesh is heavier than Kunal but lighter than Karan.
(G) Karan is more intelligent than Kailash while Kamal is heavier than Karan.

Q.36 What is the rank of Kamal in the decreasing order of weight?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

(A) There are six members in a club: Kailash, Kamlesh, Kunal, Kamal, Kedar and Karan.
(B) Kailash is not the heaviest while Kedar is not the most intelligent.
(C) The lightest of the group is the most intelligent of the group.
(D) Kamlesh is more intelligent than Kamal, who is more intelligent than Karan.
(E) Kailash is less intelligent than Kamal but is heavier than Kamal.
(F) Kamlesh is heavier than Kunal but lighter than Karan.
(G) Karan is more intelligent than Kailash while Kamal is heavier than Karan.

Q.37 Who is the most intellegent?

 
DIRECTIONS: Answer the question on the basis of the information given below

(A) P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students who enrolled for their Master’s degree in six different subjects – English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.
(B) Two of them stay in the hostel, two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their homes.
(C) R studies Philosophy but does not stay as a PG.
(D) The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.
(E) T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.
(F) U and S stay in the hostel. T stays as a PG and Q stays at home.

Q.38 Who studies English?
(a) R (b) S (c) T (d) P (e) Q
DIRECTIONS: Answer the question on the basis of the information given below

(A) P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students who enrolled for their Master’s degree in six different subjects – English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.
(B) Two of them stay in the hostel, two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their homes.
(C) R studies Philosophy but does not stay as a PG.
(D) The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.
(E) T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.
(F) U and S stay in the hostel. T stays as a PG and Q stays at home.

Q.39 Which of the following combinations of subject and place of stay is not correct?
DIRECTIONS: Answer the question on the basis of the information given below

(A) P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students who enrolled for their Master’s degree in six different subjects – English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.
(B) Two of them stay in the hostel, two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their homes.
(C) R studies Philosophy but does not stay as a PG.
(D) The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.
(E) T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.
(F) U and S stay in the hostel. T stays as a PG and Q stays at home.

Q.40 Which of the following pairs of students stay one each at hostel and at home?
DIRECTIONS: Answer the question on the basis of the information given below

(A) P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students who enrolled for their Master’s degree in six different subjects – English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.
(B) Two of them stay in the hostel, two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their homes.
(C) R studies Philosophy but does not stay as a PG.
(D) The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.
(E) T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.
(F) U and S stay in the hostel. T stays as a PG and Q stays at home.

Q.41 Which subject does Q study?
DIRECTIONS: Answer the question on the basis of the information given below

(A) P, Q, R, S, T and U are six students who enrolled for their Master’s degree in six different subjects – English, History, Philosophy, Physics, Statistics and Mathematics.
(B) Two of them stay in the hostel, two stay as paying guest (PG) and the remaining two stay at their homes.
(C) R studies Philosophy but does not stay as a PG.
(D) The students studying Statistics and History do not stay as PG.
(E) T studies Mathematics and S studies Physics.
(F) U and S stay in the hostel. T stays as a PG and Q stays at home.

Q.42 Which of the following pairs of students stay at home?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

On a playing ground, Dinesh, Kunal, Nitin, Atul and Prashant are standing as described below facing North.

(A) Kunal is 40 m to the right of Atul.
(B) Dinesh is 60 m to the south of Kunal.
(C) Nitin is 25 m to the west of Atul.
(D) Prashant is 90 m to the north of Dinesh.

Q.43 Who is to te North-East of the person who is to the left of Kunal?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

On a playing ground, Dinesh, Kunal, Nitin, Atul and Prashant are standing as described below facing North.

(A) Kunal is 40 m to the right of Atul.
(B) Dinesh is 60 m to the south of Kunal.
(C) Nitin is 25 m to the west of Atul.
(D) Prashant is 90 m to the north of Dinesh.

Q.44 If a boy walks from Nitin, meets Atul followed by Kunal, Dinesh and then Prashant, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

Seven dignitaries – F, G, H, I, N, O and P are to be seated together at a diplomatic ceremony. They will be seated in a row of seven chairs, numbered from 1 to 7, from front to back. Any seating is acceptable as long as all seven dignitaries are seated, one in each chair and the sitting arrangement conforms to the following rules.

(A) F must sit in the chair immediately behind O’s chair.
(B) G cannot sit in the chair immediately in front and immediately behind N’s chair.
(C) There must be exactly two chair between the Chairs of H and P.
(D) There must be at least one chair between the chairs of I and P.
(E) N must sit in chair 3.

45. Which of the following seating arrangements, from chair 1 through chair 7, conforms to the rules?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

Seven dignitaries – F, G, H, I, N, O and P are to be seated together at a diplomatic ceremony. They will be seated in a row of seven chairs, numbered from 1 to 7, from front to back. Any seating is acceptable as long as all seven dignitaries are seated, one in each chair and the sitting arrangement conforms to the following rules.

(A) F must sit in the chair immediately behind O’s chair.
(B) G cannot sit in the chair immediately in front and immediately behind N’s chair.
(C) There must be exactly two chair between the Chairs of H and P.
(D) There must be at least one chair between the chairs of I and P.
(E) N must sit in chair 3.

Q.46 If F sits in chair 6 and H sits in chair 7, which of the following dignitaries must sit in chair 2?
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

Seven dignitaries – F, G, H, I, N, O and P are to be seated together at a diplomatic ceremony. They will be seated in a row of seven chairs, numbered from 1 to 7, from front to back. Any seating is acceptable as long as all seven dignitaries are seated, one in each chair and the sitting arrangement conforms to the following rules.

(A) F must sit in the chair immediately behind O’s chair.
(B) G cannot sit in the chair immediately in front and immediately behind N’s chair.
(C) There must be exactly two chair between the Chairs of H and P.
(D) There must be at least one chair between the chairs of I and P.
(E) N must sit in chair 3.

Q.47 If the seating arrangement, from chair 1 through chair 7, is G, I, N, H, O, F, P, which of the following pairs of dignitaries can exchange seats without violating the rules?

 
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

Seven dignitaries – F, G, H, I, N, O and P are to be seated together at a diplomatic ceremony. They will be seated in a row of seven chairs, numbered from 1 to 7, from front to back. Any seating is acceptable as long as all seven dignitaries are seated, one in each chair and the sitting arrangement conforms to the following rules.

(A) F must sit in the chair immediately behind O’s chair.
(B) G cannot sit in the chair immediately in front and immediately behind N’s chair.
(C) There must be exactly two chair between the Chairs of H and P.
(D) There must be at least one chair between the chairs of I and P.
(E) N must sit in chair 3.

Q.48 If O sits in chair 1 and H in chair 7, then the number of chairs between F’s chair and I’s chair must be
DIRECTIONS: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow

Seven dignitaries – F, G, H, I, N, O and P are to be seated together at a diplomatic ceremony. They will be seated in a row of seven chairs, numbered from 1 to 7, from front to back. Any seating is acceptable as long as all seven dignitaries are seated, one in each chair and the sitting arrangement conforms to the following rules.

(A) F must sit in the chair immediately behind O’s chair.
(B) G cannot sit in the chair immediately in front and immediately behind N’s chair.
(C) There must be exactly two chair between the Chairs of H and P.
(D) There must be at least one chair between the chairs of I and P.
(E) N must sit in chair 3.

Q.49 If H sits in chair 4 and F sits in chair 6, then the dignitaries in chairs 1 and 7, respectively, must be
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below:
Note: All the codes are the three letters codes.

There is no secret ingredient --                   tha qha ssa sha cha

Secret to success                                              mpa kka qha

Success is hard                                                  kka sha aka

Good ingredient                                               tha zha
Q.50 What is the code for “hard”?
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below:
Note: All the codes are the three letters codes.

There is no secret ingredient --                   tha qha ssa sha cha

Secret to success                                              mpa kka qha

Success is hard                                                  kka sha aka

Good ingredient                                               tha zha

Q.51 What is the code for “ingredient”?
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below:
Note: All the codes are the three letters codes.

There is no secret ingredient --                   tha qha ssa sha cha

Secret to success                                              mpa kka qha

Success is hard                                                  kka sha aka

Good ingredient                                               tha zha

Q.52 Which of the following represents “work hard for success”?

 
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below:Note: All the codes are the three letters codes.

There is no secret ingredient --                   tha qha ssa sha cha

Secret to success                                              mpa kka qha

Success is hard                                                  kka sha aka

Good ingredient                                               tha zha

Q.53 What can be the possible code for “secret success ingredient”?
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below:Note: All the codes are the three letters codes.

There is no secret ingredient --                   tha qha ssa sha cha

Secret to success                                              mpa kka qha

Success is hard                                                  kka sha aka

Good ingredient                                               tha zha

Q.54 Which of the following may represent “there”?
Direction: In each of the following questions given below are given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) Both conclusions I and II follow

Q.55 Statement: $ < ∆ ≤ © ≤ &, ⌂ = % ≥ ©
Conclusion: (i) ⌂ ≥ ∆  (ii) $ > %
Direction: In each of the following questions given below are given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) Both conclusions I and II follow

Q.56 Statement: @ ≥ # ≥* =! ≥ ?

    Conclusion: (i) @ > ? (ii) ? = @
 

Direction: In each of the following questions given below are given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) Both conclusions I and II follow

Q.57 Statement: @≥ # ≥ * > $ < © < ∞ ≤ %
Conclusion: (i) % > $ (ii) ∞ ≤ #
Direction: In each of the following questions given below are given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) Both conclusions I and II follow

Q.58 Statement: α ≥ β = * ≥ $, # ≤ @ < *
Conclusion: (i) β > @ (ii) # > α
Direction: In each of the following questions given below are given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(e) Both conclusions I and II follow

Q.59 Statement: φ ≥ Ϙ ≥ θ ≥ Ω ≤ Θ
Conclusion: (i) φ ≤ Θ (ii) φ > Θ
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:
Niti walks from D towards East 20 Km. She takes a left turn and walks 35 Km. She again takes a left turn and walks 15 Km and reaches a point J. Iti is standing 25 Km to the south of J. She walks 30 Km to her west. She takes a left turn and walks 10 Km to reach point Y.

Q.60 How far and in which direction is point D from point Y?
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:
Niti walks from D towards East 20 Km. She takes a left turn and walks 35 Km. She again takes a left turn and walks 15 Km and reaches a point J. Iti is standing 25 Km to the south of J. She walks 30 Km to her west. She takes a left turn and walks 10 Km to reach point Y.

Q.61 If Iti moves 20 Km towards East from the point where she stopped to reach point B then point J is in which direction from point B?
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:
Niti walks from D towards East 20 Km. She takes a left turn and walks 35 Km. She again takes a left turn and walks 15 Km and reaches a point J. Iti is standing 25 Km to the south of J. She walks 30 Km to her west. She takes a left turn and walks 10 Km to reach point Y.

Q.62 If Niti walks 15 Kms towards the North from the point where she started and reaches a point R, what would be the distance between R and Y?
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:
Y is the mother of N. T is the only son of Y. N is the sister of K. K is the mother of J. J is the sister of M. D is married to K.

Q.63 How is J related to Y?
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:
Y is the mother of N. T is the only son of Y. N is the sister of K. K is the mother of J. J is the sister of M. D is married to K.

Q.64 If X is the wife of M, how is D related to X?
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:
Y is the mother of N. T is the only son of Y. N is the sister of K. K is the mother of J. J is the sister of M. D is married to K.

Q.65 How is K related to M?

Numerical Ability


Directions: The following bar graph shows the percentage of students passing in various standards in a school. Refer to the graph to answer the questions that follow.

maths1

Q. 66 If the number of boys & girls who passed in standard 5th are the same, then what is the ratio between the number of boys and the number of girls in the standard 5th?
Directions: The following bar graph shows the percentage of students passing in various standards in a school. Refer to the graph to answer the questions that follow.

maths1

Q.67 The pass percentage of girls in a class is 60 and that of the boys is 40. If the overall pass percentage in standard 7th is 46, and the total number of boys is 280, then what is the total number of girls?
(a) 56 (b) 66 (c) 120 (d) 106 (e) 96
Direction: The following bar graph shows the percentage of students passing in various standards in a school. Refer to the graph to answer the questions that follow.

maths1
Q.68 If the total number of boys in each standard is 150 and number of girls is 120, then what is the overall pass percentage of the school?
Directions: The following bar graph shows the percentage of students passing in various standards in a school. Refer to the graph to answer the questions that follow.

maths1

Q.69 If the ratio between the number of boys and the number of girls in standard 9th is 4:1, then what is the ratio between the number of boys passed and number of girls passed?
Directions: The following bar graph shows the percentage of students passing in various standards in a school. Refer to the graph to answer the questions that follow.
maths1

Q.70 Assuming the data of Q.3, if the overall average marks of boys is 50% and that of girls is 60%, then what is the average marks of the students in the school?
Q.71 Before a race the chances of winning of three runners, A, B and C were estimated to the proportional to 5, 3 and 2 but during the race A meets with an accident which reduces his chance to one-third. What is the chance of B winning the race?

 
Q.72 A rope by which a calf is tethered is increased from 12 m to 23 m. How much additional ground has it to graze over?

 
Directions: Solve the following and find the value of ‘?

Q.73 Maths q8
Directions: Solve the following and find the value of ‘?

Q.74 Maths Q 9
Directions: Solve the following and find the value of ‘?’

Q.75 Maths Q 10
Directions: Solve the following and find the value of ‘?’

Q.76 Maths Q 11
Directions: Solve the following and find the value of ‘?’

Q.77 Maths Q 12
Q.78 4 pipes can fill a reservoir is 15, 20, 30 and 60 hours respectively. The first was opened at 6 am, second at 7 am, third at 8 am and fourth at 9 am. When will the reservoir be full?
Q.79 How much water should be added to 60 litres of milk at 1 1/2 litres a rupee so as to have a mixture worth 1 7/8 litres a rupee
Q. 80 An amount of Rs.1120 is to be divided among P, Q and R in such a way that P gets 5/9 of what Q and R together get, and Q gets 3/7 of what P and R tighter get, then the share of R is?
Q.81  The weight of an empty bottle is 20% of the weight of the bottle when filled with some liquid. Some of the liquid has been removed, then the bottle along with the remaining liquid, weighed half of the original weight. What fractional part of the liquid has been removed?
Q.82 A 4-digit number equals the sum of twice of its reserved and half of it. Also, its first digit is 4 times the last digit and second digit is 7 times the 3rd digit. The sum of four digits of the number is
Q.83 Ram and Shyam together can finish a piece of work in 8 days. Both started the work together. After 3 days, Ram fell ill. Shyam alone finished the remaining work in 15 days. How many days would Ram take to finish the work done?
Q.84 A student walks from his house at a speed of  km/hr and reaches his school 6 minutes late. The next day he increases his speed by 1 km/hr and reaches his school 6 minutes early. How far is the school from his house?
Directions: Find the missing number in the following series.

Q.85 720 144  8  5.76  1.152 ?
Directions: Find the missing number in the following series.

Q.86 4  5  9  ?  34  59
Directions: Find the missing number in the following series.

Q.87 27  55 111  223  447  ?
Directions: Find the missing number in the following series.

Q.88 6  3.5  4.5  8.25  18.5  ?
Directions: Find the missing number in the following series.

Q.89 7 30  64  120  209  ?
Directions: Solve the Quadratic equations below and mark the answer that follows;
Give answer (a) If x > y
Give answer (b) If x ≥ y
Give answer (c) If x < y
Give answer (d) If x ≤ y
Give answer (e) If x = y or if no relationship can be established

Q.90 5x2+27x+10=0
2y2+11y-12=0
Direction: Solve the Quadratic equations below and mark the answer that follows;
Give answer (a) If x > y
Give answer (b) If x ≥ y
Give answer (c) If x < y
Give answer (d) If x ≤ y
Give answer (e) If x = y or if no relationship can be established

Q.91 
x2-34x+289=0
y=∛4913
Direction: Solve the Quadratic equations below and mark the answer that follows;
Give answer (a) If x > y
Give answer (b) If x ≥ y
Give answer (c) If x < y
Give answer (d) If x ≤ y
Give answer (e) If x = y or if no relationship can be established

Q.92 12x2-113x+225=0
y2+y-12=0
Direction: Solve the Quadratic equations below and mark the answer that follows;
Give answer (a) If x > y
Give answer (b) If x ≥ y
Give answer (c) If x < y
Give answer (d) If x ≤ y
Give answer (e) If x = y or if no relationship can be established

Q.93
25x2-140x+192=0
12y2+210=101y
Direction: Solve the Quadratic equations below and mark the answer that follows;
Give answer (a) If x > y
Give answer (b) If x ≥ y
Give answer (c) If x < y
Give answer (d) If x ≤ y
Give answer (e) If x = y or if no relationship can be established

Q.94
x2-25x+154=0
y2-5y-66=0
Direction: A College stores data of students, showing their gender & performance on a computer disc. Due to virus, some of the data is lost & only the following could be recovered:
Study the table carefully & answer the question that follows.Maths Q 30 Table However, an expert committee arrived at the following conclusions;

  1. One-third of the male students were ‘average’.

  2. 40% of the students were female.

  3. Half the total number of students were ‘excellent’.


Q.95 The number of male ‘good’ students is:
Direction: A College stores data of students, showing their gender & performance on a computer disc. Due to virus, some of the data is lost & only the following could be recovered:
Study the table carefully & answer the question that follows.Maths Q 30 Table However, an expert committee arrived at the following conclusions;

  1. One-third of the male students were ‘average’.

  2. 40% of the students were female.

  3. Half the total number of students were ‘excellent’.


Q.96 The number of female ‘good’ students is
Direction: A College stores data of students, showing their gender & performance on a computer disc. Due to virus, some of the data is lost & only the following could be recovered:
Study the table carefully & answer the question that follows.Maths Q 30 Table However, an expert committee arrived at the following conclusions;

  1. One-third of the male students were ‘average’.

  2. 40% of the students were female.

  3. Half the total number of students were ‘excellent’.


Q.97 The ratio of female ‘good’ students to male ‘average’ students is:
Direction: A College stores data of students, showing their gender & performance on a computer disc. Due to virus, some of the data is lost & only the following could be recovered:
Study the table carefully & answer the question that follows.Maths Q 30 Table

However, an expert committee arrived at the following conclusions;

  1. One-third of the male students were ‘average’.

  2. 40% of the students were female.

  3. Half the total number of students were ‘excellent’.


Q.98 What fraction of total excellent students are female excellent students?
Direction: A College stores data of students, showing their gender & performance on a computer disc. Due to virus, some of the data is lost & only the following could be recovered:
Study the table carefully & answer the question that follows.Maths Q 30 Table

However, an expert committee arrived at the following conclusions;

  1. One-third of the male students were ‘average’.

  2. 40% of the students were female.

  3. Half the total number of students were ‘excellent’.


Q.99 The number of female ‘excellent’ student is:
Q.100 The SI accrued on a sum of certain principal is Rs.7200 in 6 years at the rate of 12% per annum. What would be the CI accrued on that principal at the rate of 5 % per annum in 2 years ?

Hit "Submit" to see your score.



2.5 (50%) 2 votes
Previous

Reasoning & Computer Aptitude Test For SBI Clerk Mains 2016

SHARE
Bank Wale Babu is here to help you get the best and updated content for Bank Exams, strictly as per the new pattern.